Armenian Literature in Translation
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia has launched the program “Armenian Literature in Translation” for foreign Publishing Houses that are interested in translating and publishing Armenian literature.
This program seeks to ensure that the best of Armenian prose, poetry, drama, journalism and children’s literature can be enjoyed by readers around the world.
Any foreign publisher who is a legal entity and has worked with foreign authors in the past can apply for this grant, which can provide financial support to fund translation expenses.
Through this grant, the Grant Program aims to support foreign companies publishing Armenian literature, and seeks to boost the interest of foreign publishers in Armenian literature and its translations in different languages.
A Selection Committee will select the works to be translated from among those presented, and will allocate a certain amount of money to each piece, based on its specific characteristics. The Committee will meet in May and October. Applicants will be informed of the results no later than 1 month after the Committee’s decision.
Applications must include:
• A completed application form for translation support;
• The translator’s CV (indicating his/her experience in the field of translations as well as a list
• of translations);
• Translation sample (2-5 pages).
• Copy of the contract or agreement entered into with the translator.
• Documentation certifying the transfer of copyright ownership to the publisher for the
• publication of the work mentioned in the application;
• In case of anthology, please attach a full data of the publication (authors, titles);